’12 Years A Slave’ Dominates Spirit Awards With 7 Nominations

Comments:  | Leave A Comment

12 years a slave

Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave leads all nominees for the 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards, the Santa Monica beach-side ceremony held the day before the Oscars.

The Steve McQueen-directed drama is up for seven awards, including best feature, best director, best actor (Chiwetel Ejiofer), best supporting actor (Michael Fassbender), best screenplay (John Ridley) and best cinematography (Sean Bobbitt).

MUST READ: ’12 Years A Slave’ Is A Horrific & Brutal Tale But An Oscar Contender

MUST READ: Executives Feud Over Production Of ’12 Years A Slave’

Breakout star Lupita Nyong’o, who blew viewers away in her role as Patsy, is also up for best supporting actress. During a recent interview with The Hollywood Reporter, the Kenya-born rising star said preparing for the film “was tough.”

“I knew I couldn’t go about it in any sort of method way because I would have not survived the experience,” she said. “I was always so close to tears, and plenty of times, I’d be in my hotel room, just crying.”

Other nominations for the indie award show include Paramount Pictures’ Nebraska, Robert Redford’s survival tale All is Lost, the Coen brothers’ Inside Llewyn Davis and quirky comedy Frances Ha.

Check out the complete nomination list below and be sure to watch the ceremony March 1st on IFC.

BEST FEATURE

12 Years A Slave

All Is Lost

Frances Ha

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost

Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

Jeff Nichols, Mud

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy

Brie Larson, Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave

Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis

Michael B Jordan, Fruitvale Station

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight

Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now

John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters

June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Will Forte, Nebraska

James Gandolfini, Enough Said

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell, In A World

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight

Mike Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave

Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers

Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Frank G. Demarco, All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color

Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours

Frank G. Demarco, All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet From Stardom, Director/Producer: Morgan Neville, Producers: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers

After Tiller, Directors/Producers: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson

Gideon’s Army, Director/Producer: Dawn Porter, Producer: Julie Goldman

The Act of Killing, Director/Producer: Joshua Oppenheimer, Producers: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo

The Square, Director: Jehane Noujaim, Producer: Karim Amer

BEST INT’L FILM

A Touch of Sin (China)

Blue is the Warmest Color (France)

Gloria (Chile)

The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Hunt (Denmark)

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Blue Caprice, Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi;

Concussion, Director: Stacie Passon, Producer: Rose Troche

Fruitvale Station, Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

Una Noche, Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy, Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago

Wadjda, Director: Haifaa Al Mansour, Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature made for under $500,000)

Computer Chess, Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski, Producers: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz

Crystal Fairy, Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva, Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín

Museum Hours, Writer/Director: Jem Cohen, Producers: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder

Pit Stop, Writer/Director: Yen Tan, Writer: David Lowery, Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams

This is Martin Bonner, Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan, Producer: Cherie Saulter

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston, Jacob Jaffke, Andrea Roa, Frederick Thornton

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

My Sister’s Quinceañera, Director: Aaron Douglas Johnston

Newlyweeds, Director: Shaka King

The Foxy Merkins, Director: Madeline Olnek

19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Kalyanee Mam, A River Changes Course

Jason Osder, Let the Fire Burn

Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, Manakamana

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Mud, Director: Jeff Nichols, Casting Director: Francine Maisler, Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

LIKE HelloBeautiful On Facebook!


RELATED STORIES

Kanye West Explains What It Feels Like To Be ’12 Years A Slave’

Madonna Causes Disturbance By Texting During ’12 Years a Slave’ Screening

Check Out This Gallery

Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

Tags: » »

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 241 other followers